top of page

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICIES

GDPR/LGPD compliant: Transparency and communication with our site visitors and customers are essential to me. 

The information you provide when you purchase or contact me are managed and filed by me, Valentina Teghillo, business owned by Graeme Sims and Valentina Teghillo (Sims Teghillo).

 

By contacting me from the website, joining the newsletter or purchasing any of my services or products, I collect the following personal details provided by you: name, surname, telephone number, email address, home address. These data are used exclusively by me, Valentina Teghillo, for delivering services/goods as well as for informational and advertising purposes related to my activity. For any information or to change or remove such data, you need to send an email to valentinateghillo@gmail.com

 

What type of information do I collect?

I receive, collect and store any information you enter on my website or provide me in any other way. In addition, I collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. I also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


How do I collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on my website or join in the newsletter, as part of the process, I collect personal information you give me such as your name, address, email address and home address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only. 

Why do I collect such personal information?

I collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide my Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact my Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which I or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.​

 

How do I store, use, share and disclose my site visitors' personal information?

The website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Read more on their website.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by my business adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by my store and its service providers.

How do I communicate with my site visitors?

I may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you are a subscriber, it is because because you asked to join in the newsletter and you either verified your subscription email after filling out a form (double opt-in) or you subscribed to the mailing list (single opt-in). In both cases you will receive a newsletter by me from which you can unsubscribe at any moment directly from the newsletter itself.

How can my site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please send us mail to valentinateghillo@gmail.com

Privacy policy updates

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it. 

Last edit: 9th January 2024

Questions and my contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, you are invited to send me an email to valentinateghillo@gmail.com

bottom of page